ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1988


Boston Red Sox DH, LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .031 +.008 +.46 61.64
RBI graph 72 +30 +1.09 59.31
HR graph 15 +6 +.76 59.00
ISO graph .142 +.019 +.35 50.15
3B graph 3 +1 +.49 48.80
HBP graph 3 0 +.19 45.13
SLG% graph .406 +.032 +.42 44.95
BB graph 48 +15 +.66 44.79
OB% graph .330 +.015 +.35 40.41
AVG graph .264 +.013 +.34 37.57
RC/PA graph .114 +.010 +.29 34.73
SO graph 89 +34 +1.09 34.43
TB graph 197 +60 +.75 31.68
RC graph 61.9 +17.6 +.58 27.39
IBB graph 2 0 -.20 26.71
H graph 128 +37 +.74 26.06
R graph 57 +12 +.46 19.62
AB/K graph 5.4 -1.6 -.50 18.53
2B graph 18 +1 +.18 14.05
GIDP graph 18 +10 +2.00 10.96
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.5 -.22 36.06
SB% graph .50 +.01 +.02 20.04
SB graph 1 -5 -.55 7.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +2 +1.27 71.12
SacB graph 0 -3 -.86 6.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 485 +139 +.83 25.37
PA graph 542 +155 +.82 24.51
G graph 135 +28 +.74 18.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.