ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1986


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .324 +.070 +1.97 97.55
H graph 200 +108 +2.09 96.78
2B graph 39 +23 +2.24 93.82
RBI graph 110 +65 +2.24 92.04
RC graph 110.6 +63.6 +2.05 90.76
OB% graph .384 +.063 +1.44 89.71
TB graph 303 +160 +1.88 89.54
RC/PA graph .160 +.049 +1.44 86.99
R graph 98 +50 +1.74 83.41
SLG% graph .490 +.099 +1.30 82.16
IBB graph 5 +2 +.91 68.20
HR graph 20 +9 +1.02 66.25
BB graph 62 +27 +1.16 65.32
AB/K graph 7.9 +1.1 +.30 63.81
HBP graph 4 +1 +.53 58.04
ISO graph .167 +.030 +.51 56.46
HR% graph .032 +.005 +.28 55.75
SO graph 78 +19 +.55 55.68
3B graph 2 0 -.06 25.88
GIDP graph 19 +11 +2.16 8.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.6 -.29 32.85
SB graph 0 -6 -.63 3.85
SB% graph .00 -.51 -1.59 0.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.50 93.55
SacB graph 0 -2 -.80 8.40
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 618 +270 +1.55 86.46
PA graph 693 +302 +1.55 85.95
G graph 157 +50 +1.26 70.87

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.