ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1985


Boston Red Sox LF, OF, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 103 +58 +1.95 86.49
HR graph 27 +17 +1.82 82.65
HR% graph .049 +.023 +1.26 82.18
SLG% graph .487 +.097 +1.29 82.01
AVG graph .291 +.037 +1.03 76.90
ISO graph .196 +.060 +1.05 75.13
TB graph 266 +124 +1.44 72.97
R graph 85 +38 +1.32 65.92
H graph 159 +67 +1.28 64.31
RC/PA graph .135 +.025 +.78 61.58
IBB graph 5 +2 +.67 61.56
OB% graph .349 +.029 +.72 61.49
RC graph 82.2 +35.9 +1.15 58.76
SO graph 75 +22 +.71 49.20
BB graph 51 +17 +.72 47.46
AB/K graph 7.3 -.3 -.07 45.48
3B graph 3 0 +.22 38.46
HBP graph 2 0 +.03 38.35
2B graph 20 +3 +.37 21.78
GIDP graph 35 +26 +4.39 0.03
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.53 +1.62 99.06
SBR graph .6 +.5 +.24 55.73
SB graph 2 -4 -.43 13.87
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.14 89.06
SacB graph 0 -2 -.80 8.60
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 546 +199 +1.12 48.67
PA graph 608 +219 +1.10 46.48
G graph 140 +31 +.80 23.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.