ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1983


Boston Red Sox LF, OF, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 344 +207 +2.57 98.72
RBI graph 126 +83 +3.01 98.63
HR graph 39 +30 +3.63 97.46
SLG% graph .550 +.164 +2.15 96.32
H graph 191 +100 +2.02 95.79
HR% graph .062 +.040 +2.38 95.27
ISO graph .244 +.118 +2.13 94.07
RC graph 110.1 +65.9 +2.25 93.96
IBB graph 10 +7 +2.35 90.59
RC/PA graph .160 +.051 +1.50 88.68
HBP graph 6 +4 +1.79 87.01
AVG graph .305 +.046 +1.23 84.43
2B graph 34 +17 +1.73 83.40
R graph 90 +45 +1.69 81.69
OB% graph .361 +.042 +.97 73.64
BB graph 52 +21 +.99 59.14
AB/K graph 6.1 -1.9 -.59 14.20
SO graph 102 +54 +1.87 13.77
3B graph 1 -1 -.60 7.52
GIDP graph 31 +22 +3.86 0.22
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.2 -1.3 -.48 25.92
SB graph 0 -6 -.53 8.71
SB% graph .00 -.48 -1.48 1.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.75 53.42
SacB graph 0 -2 -.88 4.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 626 +288 +1.72 95.08
PA graph 689 +313 +1.67 93.32
G graph 155 +50 +1.29 74.44

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.