ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1982


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 7 +5 +2.44 92.75
AVG graph .309 +.049 +1.50 92.01
H graph 177 +84 +1.68 86.15
TB graph 283 +142 +1.70 84.34
OB% graph .375 +.053 +1.25 84.30
RBI graph 97 +53 +1.86 84.17
SLG% graph .494 +.102 +1.37 84.05
RC graph 95.3 +49.3 +1.61 79.01
HR graph 24 +14 +1.59 78.75
RC/PA graph .149 +.038 +1.16 78.27
HR% graph .042 +.017 +.99 76.03
IBB graph 6 +3 +1.19 74.75
ISO graph .185 +.053 +.94 71.75
R graph 86 +40 +1.40 69.73
3B graph 5 +2 +1.03 66.49
BB graph 55 +22 +.92 56.32
2B graph 24 +8 +.84 44.88
SO graph 98 +49 +1.67 17.97
AB/K graph 5.8 -2.2 -.68 9.72
GIDP graph 29 +21 +3.77 0.33
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.3 -.16 38.64
SB graph 0 -6 -.51 9.69
SB% graph .00 -.43 -1.31 3.58
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.06 26.22
SacB graph 0 -3 -.84 6.84
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 573 +226 +1.33 68.22
PA graph 638 +250 +1.30 64.89
G graph 145 +38 +1.00 39.62

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.