ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1981


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 128 +69 +2.02 95.82
TB graph 199 +113 +2.18 95.31
HR graph 17 +12 +2.39 90.39
RBI graph 62 +36 +2.09 89.32
RC graph 63.1 +36.0 +1.86 86.69
HR% graph .038 +.018 +1.11 78.82
SLG% graph .441 +.083 +1.10 76.03
HBP graph 3 +1 +1.01 72.37
ISO graph .157 +.048 +.90 70.29
AVG graph .284 +.035 +.87 69.28
R graph 51 +23 +1.34 66.89
RC/PA graph .127 +.030 +.89 66.84
2B graph 18 +8 +1.24 65.16
IBB graph 3 +1 +.54 57.66
BB graph 34 +12 +.78 49.95
OB% graph .333 +.022 +.50 48.77
3B graph 1 0 -.21 21.05
AB/K graph 5.9 -3.0 -.51 18.14
GIDP graph 14 +8 +2.25 7.38
SO graph 76 +45 +2.32 7.06
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.3 -.24 34.92
SB% graph .50 +.09 +.26 33.22
SB graph 2 -2 -.29 22.08
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +2.59 94.37
SacB graph 0 -2 -.90 4.01
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 451 +223 +1.92 99.05
PA graph 495 +240 +1.83 98.39
G graph 108 +36 +1.44 92.19

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.