ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1980


Boston Red Sox OF, LF, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .504 +.120 +1.60 88.81
ISO graph .210 +.088 +1.63 88.14
HR% graph .048 +.025 +1.54 86.70
HR graph 24 +15 +2.03 86.44
RBI graph 86 +44 +1.63 78.23
RC/PA graph .147 +.038 +1.15 78.07
TB graph 254 +118 +1.50 75.84
3B graph 6 +3 +1.36 75.01
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.04 73.03
AVG graph .294 +.032 +.89 70.24
R graph 81 +37 +1.36 67.60
IBB graph 5 +2 +.68 61.92
RC graph 79.7 +35.4 +1.19 60.47
H graph 148 +57 +1.12 52.69
OB% graph .336 +.014 +.32 38.69
2B graph 22 +6 +.70 37.52
GIDP graph 16 +7 +1.35 26.81
SO graph 87 +42 +1.63 18.59
BB graph 30 -1 -.05 14.48
AB/K graph 5.8 -2.8 -.73 7.92
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.25 +.76 80.61
SBR graph .6 +.7 +.29 57.43
SB graph 8 +1 +.15 43.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 -.05 21.77
SacB graph 1 -2 -.75 12.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 504 +168 +1.02 40.71
PA graph 542 +166 +.90 30.41
G graph 124 +19 +.52 7.28

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.