ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1979


Boston Red Sox OF, LF, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 369 +230 +2.75 99.36
RC graph 130.9 +85.1 +2.73 98.29
RBI graph 130 +86 +2.93 98.28
SLG% graph .596 +.203 +2.40 97.79
H graph 201 +109 +2.15 97.41
RC/PA graph .190 +.078 +2.12 97.05
R graph 117 +70 +2.44 96.91
HR graph 39 +30 +3.34 96.55
2B graph 39 +23 +2.36 95.42
ISO graph .271 +.141 +2.28 95.35
AVG graph .325 +.062 +1.67 94.85
HR% graph .063 +.039 +2.05 92.80
OB% graph .381 +.055 +1.21 82.89
3B graph 6 +3 +1.25 72.03
HBP graph 4 +2 +.99 71.85
BB graph 57 +24 +1.05 61.41
IBB graph 4 +1 +.51 56.33
GIDP graph 16 +7 +1.41 24.86
AB/K graph 6.4 -2.3 -.58 14.56
SO graph 97 +53 +1.93 12.63
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .69 +.18 +.57 64.53
SBR graph .3 +.5 +.22 54.85
SB graph 9 +2 +.22 46.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +1.73 82.13
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.00 2.11
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 619 +282 +1.66 92.69
PA graph 688 +310 +1.62 90.51
G graph 158 +53 +1.36 83.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.