ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1978


Boston Red Sox OF, LF, DH, RF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 406 +275 +3.43 99.96
SLG% graph .600 +.233 +3.31 99.74
RBI graph 139 +99 +3.55 99.73
3B graph 15 +12 +5.09 99.68
RC graph 139.7 +97.2 +3.34 99.67
R graph 121 +78 +3.00 99.53
RC/PA graph .187 +.084 +2.83 99.49
H graph 213 +124 +2.46 99.44
ISO graph .285 +.171 +3.24 99.28
HR graph 46 +38 +4.61 99.23
HR% graph .068 +.048 +3.03 98.08
AVG graph .315 +.062 +1.93 97.33
OB% graph .370 +.053 +1.38 88.31
IBB graph 7 +4 +1.79 84.92
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.32 79.43
BB graph 58 +25 +1.13 64.27
2B graph 25 +10 +1.07 56.71
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.45 23.81
AB/K graph 5.4 -3.4 -.78 6.32
SO graph 126 +81 +2.84 3.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .58 +.12 +.40 49.51
SB graph 7 0 +.04 38.78
SBR graph -.9 -.5 -.24 35.16
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.73 52.48
SacB graph 1 -3 -.80 8.99
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 677 +339 +1.96 99.38
PA graph 746 +366 +1.88 99.13
G graph 163 +57 +1.47 94.94

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.