ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1977


Boston Red Sox DH, OF, RF, LF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 382 +239 +2.75 99.36
3B graph 15 +12 +4.06 98.92
SLG% graph .593 +.205 +2.48 98.20
RC graph 130.3 +83.8 +2.62 97.53
H graph 206 +112 +2.12 97.10
RC/PA graph .184 +.074 +2.08 96.70
ISO graph .273 +.144 +2.42 96.42
HR graph 39 +29 +3.26 96.23
AVG graph .320 +.061 +1.66 94.74
RBI graph 114 +70 +2.40 94.22
IBB graph 10 +7 +2.82 93.82
HR% graph .061 +.037 +2.04 92.67
HBP graph 8 +5 +2.38 92.24
R graph 104 +57 +1.99 90.23
OB% graph .376 +.054 +1.25 84.44
2B graph 29 +13 +1.37 71.24
BB graph 53 +20 +.89 54.80
AB/K graph 5.4 -2.4 -.72 8.43
SO graph 120 +69 +2.32 7.00
GIDP graph 21 +13 +2.41 5.68
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .56 +.09 +.30 37.19
SBR graph -.9 -.4 -.22 35.97
SB graph 5 -1 -.16 29.18
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.69 50.98
SacB graph 0 -4 -.87 5.92
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 644 +294 +1.69 93.71
PA graph 710 +318 +1.62 90.95
G graph 160 +52 +1.35 81.44

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.