ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1976


Boston Red Sox LF, OF, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .482 +.134 +2.05 95.40
ISO graph .200 +.102 +2.12 94.06
HR graph 25 +18 +2.83 93.88
TB graph 280 +152 +2.05 93.26
HR% graph .043 +.028 +2.03 92.59
3B graph 8 +5 +2.09 88.47
RBI graph 85 +46 +1.78 82.32
RC/PA graph .133 +.035 +1.21 80.21
H graph 164 +73 +1.48 76.11
RC graph 82.7 +41.5 +1.53 76.01
AVG graph .282 +.033 +1.00 75.26
R graph 75 +33 +1.33 66.19
HBP graph 4 +1 +.79 66.09
2B graph 25 +11 +1.25 65.40
IBB graph 2 0 -.17 28.88
OB% graph .315 +.001 +.03 23.46
GIDP graph 18 +10 +2.06 10.00
BB graph 28 -4 -.23 9.26
SO graph 123 +74 +2.78 3.42
AB/K graph 4.7 -3.3 -1.04 1.28
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .62 +.09 +.30 37.35
SBR graph -.6 -.5 -.26 34.00
SB graph 8 0 -.07 33.62
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +2.04 87.21
SacB graph 2 -2 -.58 25.01
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 581 +229 +1.36 71.46
G graph 153 +44 +1.19 61.04
PA graph 624 +229 +1.22 57.14

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.