ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Rice, 1984


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Edward Rice
nickname
Jim Ed
born
1953-03-08
Anderson, SC USA
debut
8/19/1974
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 122 +80 +2.85 97.83
TB graph 307 +171 +2.06 93.52
H graph 184 +94 +1.81 90.91
R graph 98 +54 +1.97 89.94
HR graph 28 +19 +2.14 87.57
3B graph 7 +4 +1.86 85.45
IBB graph 8 +5 +1.67 82.82
HR% graph .043 +.019 +1.05 77.43
SLG% graph .467 +.088 +1.12 76.73
ISO graph .187 +.062 +1.06 75.21
RC graph 88.1 +44.3 +1.45 72.71
AVG graph .280 +.026 +.70 59.61
2B graph 25 +9 +1.02 53.99
RC/PA graph .124 +.018 +.53 47.72
BB graph 44 +12 +.58 40.79
OB% graph .323 +.007 +.16 29.84
AB/K graph 6.4 -1.1 -.34 28.36
HBP graph 1 0 -.33 21.50
SO graph 102 +51 +1.75 16.33
GIDP graph 36 +28 +5.08 0.00
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.52 +1.61 99.02
SBR graph 1.2 +1.4 +.76 72.48
SB graph 4 -1 -.17 28.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +2 +1.07 64.76
SacB graph 0 -2 -.87 5.76
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 657 +318 +1.85 98.17
PA graph 708 +330 +1.72 95.29
G graph 159 +51 +1.36 83.75

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.