ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Albert Pujols, 2009


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Hank Aaron Award, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jose Alberto Pujols
nicknames
Prince Albert
Phat Albert
The Machine
born
1980-01-16
debut
4/2/2001
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2003 #116

Runs Created
2003 #66
2005 #111
2009 #70

On-Base Percentage
2003 #135
2008 #58
2009 #88

Slugging Average
2003 #136
2006 #139
2009 #61

Batting Average
2003 #48
2008 #114

Total Bases
2003 #66
2009 #103

Runs
2003 #68
2005 #61
2009 #136

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
2003 #68
2008 #115
2009 #74

Intentional Walks
2005 #44
2008 #17
2009 #4
2010 #8

Isolated Power
2009 #151

Runs Batted In
2009 #142

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 44 +40 +9.25 99.95
SLG% graph .658 +.253 +3.12 99.60
RC graph 150.6 +104.4 +3.21 99.54
RC/PA graph .215 +.097 +2.84 99.51
OB% graph .443 +.114 +2.65 99.42
TB graph 374 +237 +2.73 99.32
R graph 124 +80 +2.79 99.11
RBI graph 135 +93 +3.16 99.06
ISO graph .331 +.183 +3.05 99.01
BB graph 115 +81 +3.31 98.34
HR% graph .083 +.056 +3.07 98.17
HR graph 47 +37 +3.84 98.03
AVG graph .327 +.070 +1.94 97.36
2B graph 45 +27 +2.47 96.51
H graph 186 +100 +1.95 94.37
AB/K graph 8.9 +3.4 +1.62 91.03
HBP graph 9 +5 +1.68 85.31
SO graph 64 +1 +.03 76.13
3B graph 1 -1 -.47 11.02
GIDP graph 23 +15 +2.69 3.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.4 +2.1 +1.40 84.27
SB graph 16 +10 +1.29 77.28
SB% graph .80 +.24 +.67 73.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.26 90.89
SacB graph 0 -2 -.63 23.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 700 +337 +1.73 95.77
G graph 160 +59 +1.45 93.41
AB graph 568 +247 +1.44 78.19

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.