ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Albert Pujols, 2003


St. Louis Cardinals LF, OF, 1B

Hank Aaron Award, Major League Player of the Year, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jose Alberto Pujols
nicknames
Prince Albert
Phat Albert
The Machine
born
1980-01-16
debut
4/2/2001
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2003 #116

Runs Created
2003 #66
2005 #111
2009 #70

On-Base Percentage
2003 #135
2008 #58
2009 #88

Slugging Average
2003 #136
2006 #139
2009 #61

Batting Average
2003 #48
2008 #114

Total Bases
2003 #66
2009 #103

Runs
2003 #68
2005 #61
2009 #136

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
2003 #68
2008 #115
2009 #74

Intentional Walks
2005 #44
2008 #17
2009 #4
2010 #8

Isolated Power
2009 #151

Runs Batted In
2009 #142

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .359 +.100 +2.66 99.68
TB graph 394 +255 +2.85 99.57
RC graph 157.5 +110.6 +3.26 99.57
RC/PA graph .230 +.111 +2.89 99.55
R graph 137 +92 +3.00 99.55
H graph 212 +125 +2.40 99.24
OB% graph .439 +.110 +2.43 99.11
SLG% graph .667 +.256 +2.79 99.11
2B graph 51 +33 +2.84 98.48
RBI graph 124 +81 +2.65 96.62
HR graph 43 +32 +3.18 95.88
ISO graph .308 +.157 +2.33 95.74
HR% graph .073 +.044 +2.12 93.28
AB/K graph 9.1 +3.1 +1.27 86.80
BB graph 79 +46 +1.84 84.66
HBP graph 10 +6 +1.60 84.26
IBB graph 12 +8 +1.74 84.06
SO graph 65 +7 +.22 69.38
GIDP graph 13 +5 +.95 41.66
3B graph 1 0 -.42 12.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .83 +.33 +.94 88.56
SBR graph .9 +.8 +.53 66.09
SB graph 5 0 .00 37.18
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.16 67.87
SacB graph 0 -2 -.76 11.61
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 685 +324 +1.66 92.89
AB graph 591 +271 +1.58 88.28
G graph 157 +55 +1.40 88.28

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.