ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Albert Pujols, 2002


St. Louis Cardinals OF, LF, 3B, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jose Alberto Pujols
nicknames
Prince Albert
Phat Albert
The Machine
born
1980-01-16
debut
4/2/2001
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2003 #116

Runs Created
2003 #66
2005 #111
2009 #70

On-Base Percentage
2003 #135
2008 #58
2009 #88

Slugging Average
2003 #136
2006 #139
2009 #61

Batting Average
2003 #48
2008 #114

Total Bases
2003 #66
2009 #103

Runs
2003 #68
2005 #61
2009 #136

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
2003 #68
2008 #115
2009 #74

Intentional Walks
2005 #44
2008 #17
2009 #4
2010 #8

Isolated Power
2009 #151

Runs Batted In
2009 #142

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 127 +85 +2.93 98.27
R graph 118 +74 +2.51 97.61
TB graph 331 +194 +2.20 95.61
H graph 185 +99 +1.90 93.36
RC graph 120.0 +74.0 +2.19 93.19
AVG graph .314 +.057 +1.48 91.72
2B graph 40 +23 +2.08 91.37
SLG% graph .561 +.158 +1.73 91.27
HR graph 34 +24 +2.39 90.48
RC/PA graph .178 +.062 +1.57 89.81
OB% graph .394 +.066 +1.33 86.93
ISO graph .247 +.101 +1.50 85.78
HR% graph .058 +.030 +1.44 85.27
AB/K graph 8.6 +2.7 +1.05 83.42
HBP graph 9 +5 +1.55 83.21
IBB graph 13 +9 +1.52 80.79
BB graph 72 +37 +1.40 73.42
SO graph 69 +9 +.27 67.30
3B graph 2 0 +.07 31.85
GIDP graph 20 +12 +2.04 10.43
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 2 -3 -.45 12.90
SB% graph .33 -.20 -.58 8.60
SBR graph -1.8 -1.9 -1.31 7.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.65 49.39
SacB graph 0 -2 -.77 10.91
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 675 +310 +1.54 85.58
AB graph 590 +268 +1.51 83.50
G graph 157 +52 +1.30 75.84

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.