ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Albert Pujols, 2001


St. Louis Cardinals OF, 3B, 1B, LF, RF

Rookie of the Year, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jose Alberto Pujols
nicknames
Prince Albert
Phat Albert
The Machine
born
1980-01-16
debut
4/2/2001
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2003 #116

Runs Created
2003 #66
2005 #111
2009 #70

On-Base Percentage
2003 #135
2008 #58
2009 #88

Slugging Average
2003 #136
2006 #139
2009 #61

Batting Average
2003 #48
2008 #114

Total Bases
2003 #66
2009 #103

Runs
2003 #68
2005 #61
2009 #136

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
2003 #68
2008 #115
2009 #74

Intentional Walks
2005 #44
2008 #17
2009 #4
2010 #8

Isolated Power
2009 #151

Runs Batted In
2009 #142

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 360 +224 +2.30 96.77
2B graph 47 +30 +2.52 96.74
H graph 194 +111 +2.04 96.16
RBI graph 130 +88 +2.56 95.91
RC graph 131.6 +86.1 +2.32 94.83
AVG graph .329 +.072 +1.66 94.72
SLG% graph .610 +.198 +1.91 93.85
RC/PA graph .195 +.076 +1.72 92.65
R graph 112 +68 +2.08 92.33
OB% graph .403 +.077 +1.50 90.82
ISO graph .281 +.126 +1.69 89.04
HR graph 37 +26 +2.19 88.12
HR% graph .063 +.032 +1.41 84.66
HBP graph 9 +5 +1.44 81.44
BB graph 69 +38 +1.49 76.24
3B graph 4 +2 +1.05 67.30
AB/K graph 6.3 +.6 +.22 60.48
IBB graph 6 +2 +.57 58.64
SO graph 93 +34 +.94 39.71
GIDP graph 21 +14 +2.59 4.23
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.5 -1.5 -1.01 12.34
SB graph 1 -4 -.56 7.54
SB% graph .25 -.24 -.68 7.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.67 80.50
SacB graph 1 -1 -.38 32.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 161 +62 +1.51 97.26
PA graph 676 +330 +1.62 90.92
AB graph 590 +284 +1.58 88.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.