ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Placido Polanco, 2007


Detroit Tigers 2B

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Placido Enrique Polanco
nickname
Polly
born
1975-10-10
debut
7/3/1998
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
2006 #129
2007 #44

Strikeouts
2006 #110

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 19.6 +13.7 +5.54 99.68
SO graph 30 -34 -.98 98.86
AVG graph .341 +.076 +2.01 97.80
H graph 200 +104 +1.91 93.52
HBP graph 11 +7 +1.82 87.37
OB% graph .388 +.059 +1.33 86.84
R graph 105 +55 +1.79 85.05
RC/PA graph .160 +.041 +1.17 78.77
GIDP graph 9 0 +.07 77.67
RC graph 102.6 +52.2 +1.54 76.45
2B graph 36 +16 +1.37 71.12
TB graph 269 +119 +1.35 68.37
SLG% graph .458 +.046 +.59 53.89
3B graph 3 +1 +.41 45.12
IBB graph 3 0 +.15 42.17
RBI graph 67 +19 +.61 36.86
HR graph 9 -1 -.13 28.37
BB graph 37 +3 +.13 21.16
ISO graph .118 -.030 -.50 16.60
HR% graph .015 -.012 -.66 15.09
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .70 +.16 +.46 56.21
SB graph 7 0 +.10 41.42
SBR graph .3 -.2 -.11 40.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 0 -.01 45.04
SacF graph 4 0 +.37 39.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 587 +237 +1.34 69.00
PA graph 641 +248 +1.24 58.87
G graph 142 +39 +.95 35.47

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.