ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Placido Polanco, 2006


Detroit Tigers 2B

ALCS MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Placido Enrique Polanco
nickname
Polly
born
1975-10-10
debut
7/3/1998
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
2006 #129
2007 #44

Strikeouts
2006 #110

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 27 -36 -1.05 99.19
AB/K graph 17.1 +10.9 +4.29 99.05
HBP graph 7 +3 +1.00 72.10
AVG graph .295 +.028 +.71 60.14
H graph 136 +38 +.71 23.99
OB% graph .329 -.001 -.02 21.64
GIDP graph 18 +9 +1.55 21.10
3B graph 1 0 -.35 17.31
RBI graph 52 +3 +.10 13.96
R graph 58 +7 +.23 10.96
IBB graph 0 -2 -.61 8.59
2B graph 18 -1 -.13 6.09
TB graph 168 +12 +.14 4.83
RC graph 50.4 -1.9 -.06 4.52
RC/PA graph .102 -.020 -.58 4.35
HR graph 4 -7 -.73 4.09
SLG% graph .364 -.056 -.69 4.07
HR% graph .009 -.021 -1.12 2.05
BB graph 17 -15 -.65 1.92
ISO graph .069 -.084 -1.41 0.44
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.9 -1.3 -.66 20.03
SB graph 1 -4 -.52 9.28
SB% graph .33 -.22 -.64 7.82
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 8 +6 +2.38 93.32
SacF graph 2 -1 -.40 10.81
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 461 +108 +.62 11.16
PA graph 495 +100 +.51 5.55
G graph 110 +7 +.18 1.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.