ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dustin Pedroia, 2008


Boston Red Sox 2B

Gold Glove, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dustin Luis Pedroia
nickname
Laser Show
born
1983-08-17
Woodland, CA USA
debut
8/22/2006
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2008 #125

Doubles
2008 #150

At-Bats per Strikeout
2009 #132

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 213 +122 +2.38 99.17
2B graph 54 +35 +3.03 99.02
R graph 118 +70 +2.48 97.31
AVG graph .326 +.065 +1.85 96.64
AB/K graph 12.6 +6.6 +2.58 96.05
RC graph 119.5 +71.8 +2.34 95.05
TB graph 322 +179 +2.13 94.70
SO graph 52 -10 -.31 87.55
RC/PA graph .165 +.046 +1.43 86.86
OB% graph .376 +.047 +1.17 81.65
SLG% graph .493 +.087 +1.13 77.10
HBP graph 7 +3 +1.01 72.32
RBI graph 83 +38 +1.34 68.21
HR graph 17 +7 +.81 60.46
ISO graph .167 +.022 +.37 51.14
BB graph 50 +17 +.76 49.31
HR% graph .026 -.001 -.03 43.89
3B graph 2 0 +.10 33.67
GIDP graph 17 +8 +1.48 23.11
IBB graph 1 -1 -.44 15.72
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.4 +4.9 +2.83 95.25
SB% graph .95 +.39 +1.10 93.06
SB graph 20 +14 +1.65 82.85
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.39 92.59
SacB graph 7 +5 +2.02 90.12
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 653 +315 +1.85 98.21
PA graph 726 +347 +1.82 98.08
G graph 157 +57 +1.43 91.61

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.