ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dustin Pedroia, 2007


Boston Red Sox 2B

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dustin Luis Pedroia
nickname
Laser Show
born
1983-08-17
Woodland, CA USA
debut
8/22/2006
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
2008 #125

Doubles
2008 #150

At-Bats per Strikeout
2009 #132

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 12.4 +6.5 +2.63 96.24
SO graph 42 -22 -.64 94.97
AVG graph .317 +.053 +1.40 89.65
GIDP graph 8 0 -.11 83.59
OB% graph .380 +.051 +1.15 81.03
2B graph 39 +19 +1.62 79.95
RC/PA graph .152 +.033 +.94 69.46
HBP graph 7 +3 +.82 66.86
H graph 165 +69 +1.27 63.27
R graph 86 +36 +1.17 58.57
RC graph 88.4 +38.0 +1.12 57.13
SLG% graph .442 +.030 +.39 43.31
TB graph 230 +80 +.91 41.88
BB graph 47 +13 +.52 38.25
HR graph 8 -2 -.24 24.26
ISO graph .125 -.023 -.38 21.16
IBB graph 1 -1 -.38 18.99
3B graph 1 0 -.37 16.00
HR% graph .015 -.012 -.66 15.28
RBI graph 50 +2 +.07 12.79
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .88 +.34 +.95 88.84
SBR graph 1.5 +1.0 +.52 65.73
SB graph 7 0 +.10 41.42
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 +2 +1.06 75.56
SacF graph 2 -1 -.44 9.25
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 520 +170 +.96 35.34
PA graph 581 +188 +.94 33.26
G graph 139 +36 +.88 28.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.