ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dave Parker, 1979


Pittsburgh Pirates OF, RF

AS MVP, Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
David Gene Parker
nickname
Cobra
born
1951-06-09
Calhoun, MS USA
debut
7/12/1973
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Batted In
1985 #115
1986 #150

Total Bases
1985 #90

Games Played
1986 #114

At-Bats
1986 #48

Plate Appearances
1986 #60

Sacrifice Flies
1990 #24

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 45 +30 +2.82 98.33
HBP graph 9 +7 +3.75 97.68
RC graph 124.6 +82.6 +2.48 96.49
TB graph 327 +199 +2.18 95.34
R graph 109 +68 +2.24 94.58
RC/PA graph .176 +.075 +1.70 92.39
H graph 193 +107 +1.86 92.23
SLG% graph .526 +.163 +1.71 90.87
IBB graph 14 +9 +2.30 90.26
ISO graph .215 +.103 +1.69 89.05
RBI graph 94 +55 +1.90 85.18
AVG graph .310 +.060 +1.22 84.07
HR graph 25 +17 +1.90 84.06
HR% graph .040 +.021 +1.16 79.83
OB% graph .380 +.066 +1.12 79.81
GIDP graph 7 0 +.02 79.43
3B graph 7 +4 +1.44 76.99
BB graph 67 +36 +1.49 76.09
AB/K graph 6.2 -1.7 -.39 25.43
SO graph 101 +56 +2.03 10.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .83 +.38 +1.12 93.59
SBR graph 3.6 +3.6 +1.93 90.20
SB graph 20 +12 +1.05 72.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.70 95.51
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 11.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 707 +348 +1.61 90.45
AB graph 622 +301 +1.55 86.63
G graph 158 +55 +1.29 74.69

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.