ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1945


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 8 +6 +3.47 97.13
HR% graph .047 +.034 +2.37 95.09
HR graph 21 +16 +2.87 94.13
ISO graph .191 +.096 +1.92 92.12
SLG% graph .499 +.143 +1.76 91.73
RC/PA graph .176 +.070 +1.67 91.73
OB% graph .411 +.087 +1.50 90.97
RC graph 93.4 +53.3 +1.68 81.43
GIDP graph 6 0 +.04 78.81
BB graph 71 +40 +1.58 78.72
AVG graph .308 +.048 +1.03 76.60
TB graph 225 +111 +1.41 71.63
RBI graph 79 +41 +1.42 71.07
R graph 73 +33 +1.06 52.06
2B graph 23 +9 +.95 50.66
H graph 139 +56 +1.04 47.05
SO graph 41 +16 +.96 39.23
AB/K graph 11.0 -4.2 -.32 29.58
3B graph 0 -2 -.85 2.99
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.26 +.59 66.50
SBR graph .3 -.9 -.59 21.80
SB graph 1 -2 -.59 5.37
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -3 -.64 23.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 135 +44 +1.06 45.76
PA graph 532 +193 +.95 34.30
AB graph 451 +149 +.83 25.68

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.