ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1942


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 118 +82 +3.06 99.62
HR graph 30 +25 +4.78 99.39
HR% graph .055 +.043 +3.46 98.94
RC graph 116.6 +80.4 +2.73 98.31
BB graph 109 +78 +3.19 97.94
ISO graph .202 +.115 +2.51 96.95
TB graph 273 +164 +2.23 95.84
RC/PA graph .176 +.087 +1.97 95.64
SLG% graph .497 +.174 +2.07 95.57
OB% graph .415 +.113 +1.80 95.42
RBI graph 93 +59 +2.40 94.22
H graph 162 +84 +1.66 85.27
AVG graph .295 +.059 +1.22 84.12
HBP graph 3 +1 +.92 70.22
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.34 67.62
2B graph 21 +8 +.82 43.87
AB/K graph 9.0 -3.8 -.42 23.37
SO graph 61 +32 +1.85 14.13
3B graph 0 -2 -.91 1.44
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.88
SBR graph 1.8 +.8 +.67 70.16
SB graph 6 +2 +.67 62.65
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -2 -.50 27.62
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 664 +319 +1.62 91.06
G graph 152 +58 +1.42 90.65
AB graph 549 +242 +1.40 74.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.