ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1937


New York Giants OF, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .057 +.044 +3.42 98.87
BB graph 102 +73 +3.43 98.73
HR graph 31 +26 +4.13 98.65
GIDP graph 4 -3 -.68 96.65
ISO graph .229 +.130 +2.38 96.16
RC graph 119.4 +76.0 +2.29 94.49
RC/PA graph .183 +.077 +1.68 92.02
OB% graph .408 +.087 +1.52 91.31
SLG% graph .523 +.159 +1.72 91.16
TB graph 285 +157 +1.87 89.42
R graph 99 +55 +1.89 87.93
RBI graph 95 +54 +1.96 86.51
HBP graph 3 +1 +1.04 73.06
2B graph 28 +13 +1.20 63.25
H graph 160 +70 +1.26 62.27
AVG graph .294 +.029 +.61 53.88
AB/K graph 7.9 -4.0 -.57 14.93
SO graph 69 +37 +1.86 13.90
3B graph 2 -1 -.47 10.98
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.1 +1.0 +.83 73.96
SB graph 7 +3 +.83 67.14
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 61.95
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 -1 -.31 35.75
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 151 +54 +1.37 84.99
PA graph 654 +296 +1.52 83.93
AB graph 545 +222 +1.27 62.63

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.