ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1935


New York Giants OF, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 31 +25 +3.83 97.98
HR% graph .052 +.038 +2.73 97.10
GIDP graph 4 -2 -.66 96.39
RC graph 132.6 +86.4 +2.47 96.38
ISO graph .233 +.127 +2.35 95.88
BB graph 82 +55 +2.74 95.83
SLG% graph .555 +.181 +2.07 95.62
RC/PA graph .194 +.085 +1.95 95.50
TB graph 329 +192 +2.11 94.38
RBI graph 114 +70 +2.35 93.58
OB% graph .407 +.086 +1.53 91.53
R graph 113 +66 +2.04 91.30
AVG graph .322 +.054 +1.19 83.25
H graph 191 +95 +1.60 82.60
2B graph 33 +16 +1.33 69.05
HBP graph 3 +1 +.71 63.81
3B graph 6 +2 +.60 53.04
AB/K graph 10.2 -3.6 -.41 24.20
SO graph 58 +28 +1.42 23.99
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.1 +1.1 +.90 75.61
SB% graph 1.00 +.32 +.68 74.36
SB graph 7 +3 +.90 68.75
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 -.09 42.17
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 683 +310 +1.52 83.95
G graph 152 +53 +1.34 80.15
AB graph 593 +253 +1.37 71.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.