ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1931


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .058 +.049 +3.89 99.36
HR graph 29 +25 +4.53 99.19
ISO graph .254 +.156 +2.77 98.17
RBI graph 115 +78 +2.71 97.01
BB graph 80 +55 +2.90 96.72
SLG% graph .545 +.186 +1.85 93.17
R graph 104 +64 +2.08 92.25
RC/PA graph .189 +.077 +1.57 89.91
RC graph 109.5 +66.4 +1.90 87.63
TB graph 271 +152 +1.74 85.80
OB% graph .392 +.074 +1.19 82.37
3B graph 8 +4 +1.02 66.08
AVG graph .292 +.030 +.55 50.40
HBP graph 2 0 +.34 50.35
H graph 145 +60 +1.03 45.93
SO graph 44 +18 +1.14 32.56
2B graph 23 +7 +.59 31.98
AB/K graph 11.3 -3.1 -.29 31.78
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.0 +2.0 +1.44 85.00
SB graph 10 +6 +1.44 79.74
SB% graph 1.00 +.31 +.67 73.09
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -4 -.82 7.72
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 138 +48 +1.18 60.44
PA graph 580 +248 +1.24 59.55
AB graph 497 +197 +1.09 46.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.