ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1929


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .077 +.063 +3.59 99.10
ISO graph .306 +.193 +2.87 98.53
BB graph 113 +81 +3.25 98.12
HR graph 42 +35 +3.82 97.94
RBI graph 151 +102 +2.63 96.48
SLG% graph .635 +.242 +2.12 96.11
RC/PA graph .226 +.099 +1.80 93.74
R graph 138 +86 +2.11 92.67
OB% graph .449 +.111 +1.59 92.54
RC graph 152.6 +96.6 +2.12 91.95
HBP graph 6 +4 +2.15 90.47
TB graph 346 +201 +1.85 88.99
2B graph 37 +19 +1.39 71.66
AVG graph .328 +.050 +.84 67.39
H graph 179 +79 +1.16 55.39
SO graph 38 +14 +.91 40.98
AB/K graph 14.3 -1.7 -.16 39.93
3B graph 2 -2 -.59 8.09
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 61.27
SBR graph 1.8 +.1 +.06 48.57
SB graph 6 0 +.06 39.93
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 10 0 +.04 46.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 150 +53 +1.26 70.84
PA graph 674 +301 +1.35 69.33
AB graph 545 +214 +1.09 46.94

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.