ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mel Ott, 1928


New York Giants OF, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
born
1909-03-02
Gretna, LA USA
debut
4/27/1926
died
1958-11-21
New Orleans, LA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #137
1931 #98
1932 #69
1936 #81
1938 #70
1939 #97
1943 #119
1944 #60

Home Runs
1931 #123
1932 #102
1936 #105
1938 #90
1942 #93

Isolated Power
1932 #136
1938 #113

Walks
1932 #43
1936 #143
1938 #133

Ground Into Double Plays
1941 #61

Runs
1942 #58

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .041 +.029 +2.05 92.81
ISO graph .202 +.100 +1.68 88.80
HR graph 18 +13 +2.10 87.14
SLG% graph .524 +.155 +1.50 86.88
RC/PA graph .183 +.065 +1.35 84.90
OB% graph .397 +.066 +1.09 78.63
AVG graph .322 +.055 +1.02 76.14
RBI graph 77 +38 +1.23 64.42
BB graph 52 +23 +1.08 62.48
RC graph 91.2 +45.0 +1.19 60.49
TB graph 228 +106 +1.14 56.31
2B graph 26 +11 +.91 48.74
HBP graph 2 0 +.19 45.28
SO graph 36 +13 +.93 40.19
R graph 69 +27 +.82 38.66
H graph 140 +53 +.87 34.98
3B graph 4 0 +.05 31.01
AB/K graph 12.1 -3.1 -.33 29.02
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.53
SBR graph .9 -.4 -.20 36.43
SB graph 3 -1 -.20 26.67
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 10 0 -.06 43.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 124 +33 +.79 22.11
PA graph 499 +158 +.75 19.67
AB graph 435 +135 +.72 17.42

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.