ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

David Ortiz, 2006


Boston Red Sox DH, 1B

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
David Americo (Arias) Ortiz
nicknames
Big Papi
Cookie Monster
born
1975-11-18
debut
9/2/1997
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .349 +.196 +3.28 99.32
IBB graph 23 +20 +5.19 99.19
BB graph 119 +86 +3.55 99.00
HR% graph .097 +.067 +3.46 98.94
SLG% graph .636 +.216 +2.67 98.82
HR graph 54 +42 +4.07 98.50
RC/PA graph .203 +.081 +2.29 97.98
RBI graph 137 +88 +2.78 97.46
RC graph 139.3 +87.0 +2.57 97.20
OB% graph .413 +.083 +1.88 96.13
TB graph 355 +199 +2.21 95.66
R graph 115 +64 +2.09 92.40
GIDP graph 12 +3 +.56 58.31
H graph 160 +62 +1.15 54.69
AVG graph .287 +.020 +.50 47.39
2B graph 29 +9 +.82 43.50
HBP graph 4 0 +.12 41.98
3B graph 2 0 +.10 33.78
SO graph 117 +53 +1.57 20.15
AB/K graph 4.8 -1.4 -.54 16.65
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.44 +1.27 95.93
SBR graph .3 -.1 -.03 44.51
SB graph 1 -4 -.52 9.28
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.74 52.83
SacB graph 0 -1 -.72 15.96
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 686 +291 +1.48 81.27
G graph 151 +48 +1.19 61.66
AB graph 558 +205 +1.18 54.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.