ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

David Ortiz, 2011


Boston Red Sox

Roberto Clemente Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
David Americo (Arias) Ortiz
nicknames
Big Papi
Cookie Monster
born
1975-11-18
debut
9/2/1997
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .398 +.085 +1.94 96.74
SLG% graph .554 +.163 +2.01 94.94
RC/PA graph .174 +.064 +1.83 94.12
IBB graph 12 +9 +2.74 93.35
AVG graph .309 +.059 +1.52 92.37
ISO graph .246 +.104 +1.79 90.48
2B graph 40 +22 +2.01 90.28
BB graph 78 +47 +2.11 89.38
RC graph 105.2 +60.4 +1.92 88.07
HR% graph .055 +.028 +1.59 87.54
TB graph 291 +152 +1.77 86.60
HR graph 29 +19 +2.02 86.13
RBI graph 96 +53 +1.83 83.59
H graph 162 +74 +1.44 74.08
R graph 84 +39 +1.42 70.47
AB/K graph 6.3 +1.0 +.46 69.59
SO graph 83 +16 +.46 59.46
3B graph 1 0 -.37 16.14
HBP graph 1 -2 -.66 10.53
GIDP graph 24 +16 +2.86 2.74
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.8 -.46 26.47
SB% graph .50 -.07 -.21 14.04
SB graph 1 -6 -.64 3.00
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -2 -.66 22.30
SacF graph 1 -1 -.72 4.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 146 +48 +1.16 57.17
PA graph 605 +229 +1.19 54.34
AB graph 525 +188 +1.09 47.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.