ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim O'Rourke, 1880


Boston Red Caps OF, 1B, SS, 3B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Henry O'Rourke
nickname
Orator Jim
born
1850-09-01
Bridgeport, CT USA
debut
4/26/1872
died
1919-01-08
Bridgeport, CT USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Runs
1874 #56
1875 #13

Home Run Percentage
1875 #12
1880 #146

Walks
1877 #65

Strikeouts
1880 #102
1884 #116

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 8 -11 -1.06 99.25
HR% graph .017 +.014 +3.55 99.04
HR graph 6 +5 +4.28 98.86
ISO graph .165 +.097 +2.65 97.72
AB/K graph 45.4 +29.7 +2.73 96.52
BB graph 21 +13 +2.51 94.03
SLG% graph .441 +.139 +1.79 92.30
3B graph 11 +7 +2.38 91.77
R graph 71 +38 +1.97 89.84
TB graph 160 +81 +1.86 89.25
RC graph 51.6 +30.6 +1.95 88.91
RC/PA graph .135 +.061 +1.49 88.26
RBI graph 45 +22 +1.65 78.54
OB% graph .315 +.060 +1.08 78.34
2B graph 20 +10 +1.53 76.80
AVG graph .275 +.042 +.81 65.80
H graph 100 +40 +1.26 62.84
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 384 +132 +1.24 59.47
AB graph 363 +119 +1.15 52.39
G graph 86 +24 +1.01 40.52

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.