ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim O'Rourke, 1874


Boston Red Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Henry O'Rourke
nickname
Orator Jim
born
1850-09-01
Bridgeport, CT USA
debut
4/26/1872
died
1919-01-08
Bridgeport, CT USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Runs
1874 #56
1875 #13

Home Run Percentage
1875 #12
1880 #146

Walks
1877 #65

Strikeouts
1880 #102
1884 #116

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 5 +4 +5.14 99.63
HR% graph .015 +.013 +3.08 98.20
RBI graph 61 +37 +2.46 95.01
ISO graph .139 +.083 +2.21 94.84
TB graph 150 +82 +2.13 94.63
RC graph 49.8 +30.3 +2.12 92.11
R graph 82 +44 +2.01 90.78
3B graph 8 +5 +2.15 89.31
SLG% graph .453 +.136 +1.62 89.21
RC/PA graph .149 +.064 +1.41 86.38
H graph 104 +48 +1.61 83.00
2B graph 15 +8 +1.65 80.82
AVG graph .314 +.052 +.91 71.31
OB% graph .322 +.052 +.91 70.96
SO graph 5 +1 +.41 61.16
AB/K graph 66.2 +3.2 +.05 52.18
BB graph 4 +1 +.66 44.44
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.7 +2.6 +2.90 95.58
SB graph 11 +8 +3.09 94.67
SB% graph .92 +.37 +.91 87.52
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 70 +25 +1.43 91.06
AB graph 331 +128 +1.44 78.42
PA graph 335 +129 +1.44 77.82

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.