ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim O'Rourke, 1885


New York Giants OF, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Henry O'Rourke
nickname
Orator Jim
born
1850-09-01
Bridgeport, CT USA
debut
4/26/1872
died
1919-01-08
Bridgeport, CT USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Runs
1874 #56
1875 #13

Home Run Percentage
1875 #12
1880 #146

Walks
1877 #65

Strikeouts
1880 #102
1884 #116

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 119 +81 +2.73 98.83
3B graph 16 +12 +3.40 97.62
TB graph 211 +125 +2.11 94.33
RC graph 76.6 +51.0 +2.19 93.28
H graph 143 +78 +1.89 93.11
RC/PA graph .148 +.070 +1.62 90.96
OB% graph .354 +.084 +1.46 90.17
SO graph 21 -5 -.41 90.10
SLG% graph .442 +.139 +1.65 89.74
ISO graph .143 +.069 +1.66 88.63
AVG graph .300 +.070 +1.35 88.47
AB/K graph 22.7 +11.1 +1.26 86.73
BB graph 40 +24 +1.60 79.08
HR graph 5 +3 +1.57 78.17
2B graph 21 +10 +1.43 73.23
HR% graph .010 +.006 +.86 72.95
RBI graph 42 +15 +.77 44.89
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 517 +238 +1.66 93.11
AB graph 477 +214 +1.62 90.46
G graph 112 +44 +1.38 85.74

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.