ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Nicholson, 1944


Chicago Cubs OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Beck Nicholson
nickname
Swish
born
1914-12-11
Chestertown, MD USA
debut
6/13/1936
died
1996-03-08
Chestertown, MD USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1943 #114

Home Run Percentage
1943 #117
1944 #142

Runs Batted In
1943 #26

Isolated Power
1943 #129

Home Runs
1943 #36
1944 #71

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 33 +28 +4.90 99.53
HR% graph .057 +.046 +3.56 99.07
ISO graph .258 +.170 +3.03 98.94
R graph 116 +78 +2.61 98.23
RBI graph 122 +86 +2.89 98.00
TB graph 317 +205 +2.39 97.69
RC graph 125.1 +87.4 +2.59 97.39
SLG% graph .545 +.209 +2.22 96.68
BB graph 93 +64 +2.83 96.35
GIDP graph 3 -3 -.65 96.34
RC/PA graph .182 +.087 +1.89 94.86
HBP graph 6 +4 +2.71 94.44
2B graph 35 +21 +1.86 86.79
OB% graph .391 +.079 +1.30 86.02
H graph 167 +87 +1.54 79.73
3B graph 8 +5 +1.46 77.56
AVG graph .287 +.039 +.79 64.62
AB/K graph 8.2 -5.5 -.66 10.93
SO graph 71 +45 +2.75 3.57
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.38 +.78 81.65
SBR graph .9 +.1 +.05 47.91
SB graph 3 0 +.05 39.07
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 -.11 41.16
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 156 +64 +1.48 95.60
PA graph 686 +352 +1.69 94.07
AB graph 582 +283 +1.52 83.98

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.