ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Nicholson, 1941


Chicago Cubs OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Beck Nicholson
nickname
Swish
born
1914-12-11
Chestertown, MD USA
debut
6/13/1936
died
1996-03-08
Chestertown, MD USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1943 #114

Home Run Percentage
1943 #117
1944 #142

Runs Batted In
1943 #26

Isolated Power
1943 #129

Home Runs
1943 #36
1944 #71

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .049 +.036 +2.75 97.21
HR graph 26 +21 +3.30 96.40
ISO graph .199 +.104 +2.02 93.16
RBI graph 98 +60 +2.17 90.85
BB graph 82 +49 +1.94 86.60
SLG% graph .453 +.105 +1.23 80.06
TB graph 241 +121 +1.50 76.13
RC graph 88.0 +46.9 +1.47 73.50
RC/PA graph .143 +.043 +1.01 72.57
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.22 72.14
HBP graph 3 +1 +.99 71.71
OB% graph .357 +.039 +.71 61.08
R graph 74 +33 +1.14 56.91
2B graph 26 +11 +1.07 56.68
H graph 135 +49 +.94 39.49
AVG graph .254 +.002 +.04 21.32
3B graph 1 -1 -.60 7.61
AB/K graph 5.8 -7.6 -.79 6.01
SO graph 91 +61 +2.77 3.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 69.89
SBR graph .3 -.7 -.57 22.71
SB graph 1 -2 -.57 6.98
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -5 -1.17 0.27
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 617 +257 +1.27 61.85
G graph 147 +49 +1.18 59.99
AB graph 532 +211 +1.18 54.45

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.