ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Nicholson, 1940


Chicago Cubs OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Beck Nicholson
nickname
Swish
born
1914-12-11
Chestertown, MD USA
debut
6/13/1936
died
1996-03-08
Chestertown, MD USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1943 #114

Home Run Percentage
1943 #117
1944 #142

Runs Batted In
1943 #26

Isolated Power
1943 #129

Home Runs
1943 #36
1944 #71

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .051 +.037 +2.65 96.72
ISO graph .236 +.131 +2.45 96.63
SLG% graph .534 +.174 +1.94 94.23
HR graph 25 +19 +2.85 94.06
RBI graph 98 +59 +2.07 88.88
RC/PA graph .171 +.068 +1.50 88.68
TB graph 262 +139 +1.66 82.74
RC graph 93.4 +51.6 +1.59 78.29
GIDP graph 7 0 +.10 76.87
AVG graph .297 +.042 +.93 72.30
3B graph 7 +3 +1.12 69.42
OB% graph .366 +.050 +.86 68.79
HBP graph 3 +1 +.72 64.28
R graph 78 +36 +1.24 61.83
2B graph 27 +12 +1.13 59.50
BB graph 50 +21 +.91 55.79
H graph 146 +60 +1.12 52.69
SO graph 67 +37 +1.93 12.72
AB/K graph 7.3 -5.5 -.62 12.51
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.24 +.56 63.90
SBR graph .6 -.5 -.37 29.72
SB graph 2 -1 -.37 18.15
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -3 -.76 11.52
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 135 +40 +1.00 40.25
AB graph 491 +174 +.99 37.52
PA graph 545 +193 +.98 36.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.