ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1957


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 19 +16 +4.63 98.62
AVG graph .351 +.102 +1.99 97.66
RC/PA graph .206 +.102 +2.16 97.37
OB% graph .422 +.113 +1.95 96.79
SLG% graph .612 +.231 +2.17 96.38
2B graph 38 +25 +2.46 96.38
RC graph 119.1 +77.9 +2.31 94.70
RBI graph 102 +64 +2.24 92.10
TB graph 307 +180 +1.96 91.54
ISO graph .261 +.129 +1.83 91.05
HR graph 29 +20 +2.10 87.08
HR% graph .058 +.031 +1.55 86.98
SO graph 34 -6 -.27 86.51
H graph 176 +94 +1.67 85.66
AB/K graph 14.8 +6.3 +1.12 84.71
BB graph 66 +37 +1.66 80.54
R graph 82 +42 +1.39 69.11
HBP graph 2 0 +.15 43.27
3B graph 3 0 +.10 34.08
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.28 29.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.1 -.07 42.77
SB% graph .50 +.12 +.32 39.35
SB graph 1 -2 -.37 18.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.34 91.87
SacB graph 1 -2 -.72 15.85
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 579 +236 +1.13 49.32
AB graph 502 +194 +1.05 42.53
G graph 134 +36 +.91 32.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.