ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1955


St. Louis Cardinals 1B, OF, RF, LF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 8 +6 +3.58 97.31
IBB graph 19 +15 +3.71 96.97
OB% graph .408 +.089 +1.78 95.19
RC/PA graph .188 +.078 +1.90 94.90
RC graph 123.0 +80.1 +2.29 94.59
AVG graph .319 +.067 +1.61 93.87
SLG% graph .566 +.174 +1.82 92.56
TB graph 318 +188 +1.99 92.30
RBI graph 108 +68 +2.14 90.25
H graph 179 +97 +1.76 89.07
BB graph 80 +47 +1.99 87.41
HR graph 33 +23 +2.10 87.07
ISO graph .247 +.107 +1.55 86.79
2B graph 30 +17 +1.84 86.27
HR% graph .059 +.031 +1.45 85.39
AB/K graph 14.4 +5.4 +1.01 82.77
R graph 97 +54 +1.70 82.16
SO graph 39 +1 +.09 73.92
3B graph 5 +2 +.75 57.51
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.99 39.46
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .56 +.16 +.47 57.32
SB graph 5 +2 +.43 54.75
SBR graph -.9 -.4 -.37 29.62
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.59 46.79
SacB graph 2 -1 -.37 32.79
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +57 +1.42 90.56
PA graph 656 +308 +1.50 82.84
AB graph 562 +254 +1.40 74.38

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.