ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1954


St. Louis Cardinals OF, RF, 1B, LF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 141.3 +93.5 +2.47 96.36
TB graph 359 +219 +2.19 95.42
2B graph 41 +26 +2.34 95.05
RBI graph 126 +83 +2.46 94.97
BB graph 103 +67 +2.57 94.57
SLG% graph .607 +.222 +1.94 94.21
R graph 120 +74 +2.21 94.14
OB% graph .428 +.107 +1.64 93.49
RC/PA graph .200 +.091 +1.78 93.44
ISO graph .277 +.144 +1.97 92.58
HR graph 35 +25 +2.41 90.65
AVG graph .330 +.078 +1.41 90.02
HR% graph .059 +.035 +1.60 87.67
H graph 195 +104 +1.70 86.81
3B graph 9 +5 +1.94 86.65
AB/K graph 15.2 +5.3 +.97 82.11
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.14 74.99
SO graph 39 +2 +.13 72.82
GIDP graph 20 +12 +2.15 8.75
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 1 -1 -.37 18.38
SB% graph .12 -.25 -.69 7.43
SBR graph -3.9 -3.5 -3.16 0.57
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.13 66.80
SacB graph 0 -4 -.93 3.27
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 705 +329 +1.48 80.94
G graph 153 +52 +1.24 67.92
AB graph 591 +260 +1.32 67.74

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.