ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1951


St. Louis Cardinals OF, 1B

Major League Player of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 149.6 +107.9 +3.05 99.26
RC/PA graph .221 +.119 +2.60 99.06
AVG graph .355 +.107 +2.23 98.87
TB graph 355 +231 +2.51 98.42
SLG% graph .614 +.251 +2.53 98.41
OB% graph .449 +.132 +2.22 98.39
R graph 124 +82 +2.59 98.10
H graph 205 +123 +2.17 97.66
3B graph 12 +9 +3.23 97.10
ISO graph .260 +.144 +2.29 95.42
BB graph 98 +65 +2.37 92.65
RBI graph 108 +69 +2.25 92.24
HR graph 32 +24 +2.59 92.16
HR% graph .055 +.035 +1.94 91.60
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.28 88.74
2B graph 30 +16 +1.70 82.57
AB/K graph 14.4 +3.5 +.56 72.58
SO graph 40 +8 +.41 61.48
HBP graph 1 0 -.29 23.92
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 0 +.10 41.29
SB% graph .44 +.04 +.12 23.80
SBR graph -1.8 -1.5 -1.14 10.35
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -2 -.74 14.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 678 +331 +1.59 89.00
G graph 152 +55 +1.39 86.69
AB graph 578 +269 +1.46 80.09

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.