ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1948


St. Louis Cardinals OF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 429 +307 +3.67 99.99
RC graph 170.6 +128.0 +3.93 99.96
H graph 230 +147 +2.85 99.95
SLG% graph .702 +.337 +3.52 99.86
R graph 135 +93 +3.18 99.78
RC/PA graph .246 +.138 +3.02 99.68
3B graph 18 +15 +5.08 99.67
ISO graph .326 +.214 +3.46 99.55
AVG graph .376 +.123 +2.52 99.55
2B graph 46 +32 +3.27 99.42
RBI graph 131 +92 +3.21 99.16
HR graph 39 +32 +3.77 97.81
OB% graph .450 +.125 +2.08 97.64
HR% graph .064 +.046 +2.69 96.94
BB graph 79 +45 +1.91 86.06
HBP graph 3 +1 +1.23 77.29
AB/K graph 18.0 +5.7 +.56 72.56
SO graph 34 +2 +.14 71.85
GIDP graph 18 +11 +2.37 6.20
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.1 +1.1 +.68 70.54
SB% graph 1.00 +.27 +.61 67.59
SB graph 7 +3 +.68 63.14
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -3 -.99 2.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 694 +347 +1.85 98.74
G graph 155 +58 +1.52 97.48
AB graph 611 +302 +1.81 97.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.