ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1944


St. Louis Cardinals OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 51 +37 +3.25 99.40
RC graph 135.2 +97.4 +2.89 98.91
RC/PA graph .203 +.107 +2.34 98.19
OB% graph .440 +.128 +2.13 97.93
AVG graph .347 +.099 +2.00 97.76
R graph 112 +74 +2.47 97.30
TB graph 312 +200 +2.33 97.18
SLG% graph .549 +.213 +2.27 97.05
3B graph 14 +11 +3.16 96.90
H graph 197 +117 +2.07 96.53
BB graph 90 +61 +2.70 95.58
ISO graph .202 +.114 +2.04 93.37
HBP graph 5 +3 +2.13 90.38
RBI graph 94 +58 +1.96 86.60
AB/K graph 20.3 +6.6 +.80 78.33
GIDP graph 7 0 +.18 74.28
HR graph 12 +7 +1.33 73.28
SO graph 28 +2 +.17 71.06
HR% graph .021 +.010 +.79 70.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.38 +.78 81.65
SBR graph 2.1 +1.3 +.99 77.39
SB graph 7 +4 +.99 70.96
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 -1 -.33 34.43
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 667 +333 +1.60 89.35
AB graph 568 +269 +1.44 78.21
G graph 146 +54 +1.25 69.42

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.