ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1943


St. Louis Cardinals OF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 347 +232 +3.01 99.82
RC graph 138.6 +99.8 +3.32 99.67
3B graph 20 +16 +4.85 99.57
H graph 220 +135 +2.51 99.55
2B graph 48 +34 +3.35 99.55
SLG% graph .562 +.229 +2.79 99.13
RC/PA graph .198 +.103 +2.52 98.88
AVG graph .357 +.107 +2.21 98.78
ISO graph .206 +.122 +2.77 98.21
R graph 108 +70 +2.55 97.84
OB% graph .425 +.113 +1.97 96.89
SO graph 18 -10 -.52 92.75
AB/K graph 34.3 +20.2 +1.73 91.88
HR graph 13 +9 +2.04 86.48
RBI graph 81 +45 +1.84 83.65
BB graph 72 +40 +1.64 80.10
HR% graph .021 +.012 +1.13 79.29
HBP graph 2 0 +.60 60.82
GIDP graph 17 +9 +1.95 12.11
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.7 +1.8 +1.70 87.94
SB graph 9 +5 +1.70 83.70
SB% graph 1.00 +.25 +.58 65.61
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 10 +4 +.85 70.54
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 701 +343 +1.69 94.21
G graph 157 +62 +1.44 92.45
AB graph 617 +297 +1.65 92.19

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.