ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Stan Musial, 1942


St. Louis Cardinals OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Stanley Frank Musial
nickname
Stan the Man
born
1920-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
9/17/1941
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1943 #69
1944 #92
1946 #11
1948 #88
1952 #151
1953 #60

Runs Created
1943 #51
1946 #4
1948 #6
1949 #35
1951 #112

Hits
1943 #68
1946 #3
1948 #8
1949 #131

Total Bases
1943 #28
1946 #3
1948 #2
1949 #19

Slugging Average
1943 #132
1946 #78
1948 #22

Triples
1943 #66
1946 #18
1948 #50

Batting Average
1946 #113
1948 #69

Games Played
1946 #17
1949 #43

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1946 #82
1948 #49
1951 #143

Runs
1946 #7
1948 #34
1949 #102

At-Bats
1946 #18

Plate Appearances
1946 #13
1949 #38

Isolated Power
1948 #68

Runs Batted In
1948 #128

Intentional Walks
1958 #47

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
GIDP graph 3 -3 -.69 96.72
RC/PA graph .174 +.085 +1.93 95.27
3B graph 10 +7 +2.77 94.91
SLG% graph .490 +.167 +1.99 94.66
AVG graph .315 +.079 +1.62 94.19
ISO graph .176 +.088 +1.93 92.16
OB% graph .397 +.096 +1.53 91.53
2B graph 32 +19 +1.93 88.50
RC graph 93.1 +56.9 +1.93 88.36
R graph 87 +51 +1.90 88.21
SO graph 25 -3 -.20 84.37
TB graph 229 +120 +1.63 81.76
RBI graph 72 +38 +1.56 75.88
AB/K graph 18.7 +5.9 +.65 75.11
HR% graph .021 +.010 +.78 70.77
H graph 147 +69 +1.36 69.52
BB graph 62 +31 +1.27 69.28
HR graph 10 +5 +1.08 67.94
HBP graph 2 0 +.37 51.47
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.88
SBR graph 1.8 +.8 +.67 70.16
SB graph 6 +2 +.67 62.65
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 -.06 43.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 140 +46 +1.13 53.65
PA graph 536 +191 +.97 36.01
AB graph 467 +160 +.92 32.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.