ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dale Murphy, 1985


Atlanta Braves CF, OF

Gold Glove, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dale Bryan Murphy
nickname
The Murph
born
1956-03-12
Portland, OR USA
debut
9/13/1976
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1983 #40
1985 #104

Total Bases
1984 #119

Plate Appearances
1986 #107

Intentional Walks
1987 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 118 +80 +2.88 99.32
RC graph 124.1 +85.8 +2.84 98.72
TB graph 332 +214 +2.56 98.67
HR graph 37 +30 +3.80 97.90
RBI graph 111 +75 +2.73 97.17
BB graph 90 +59 +2.70 95.56
H graph 185 +106 +1.99 95.23
HR% graph .060 +.040 +2.38 95.18
SLG% graph .539 +.184 +2.00 94.80
ISO graph .239 +.127 +2.17 94.43
RC/PA graph .174 +.076 +1.78 93.35
IBB graph 15 +11 +2.43 91.13
OB% graph .388 +.078 +1.35 87.30
AVG graph .300 +.058 +1.24 85.12
2B graph 32 +18 +1.79 85.08
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.23 30.80
HBP graph 1 0 -.16 29.80
3B graph 2 0 -.04 26.49
AB/K graph 4.4 -3.0 -.74 7.73
SO graph 141 +94 +3.26 1.50
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .77 +.26 +.72 77.76
SBR graph 1.2 +.9 +.32 59.23
SB graph 10 +1 +.14 43.66
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.21 69.82
SacB graph 0 -2 -.88 4.97
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 712 +371 +1.85 98.76
G graph 162 +62 +1.55 98.67
AB graph 616 +311 +1.72 95.06

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.