ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mueller, 1953


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Frederick Mueller
nickname
Mandrake The Magician
born
1927-04-14
St. Louis, MO USA
debut
8/2/1948
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1953 #92
1955 #55
1956 #4
1957 #113

At-Bats per Strikeout
1953 #60
1954 #79
1955 #9
1956 #13

Stolen Base Percentage
1957 #82

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 36.9 +27.1 +5.18 99.56
SO graph 13 -26 -1.07 99.32
AVG graph .333 +.076 +1.58 93.37
GIDP graph 7 -1 -.19 86.61
OB% graph .360 +.034 +.58 53.99
H graph 160 +66 +1.11 52.06
RC/PA graph .137 +.023 +.50 46.24
SLG% graph .404 +.011 +.10 29.61
RBI graph 60 +13 +.38 25.97
RC graph 68.7 +19.0 +.51 23.65
HR graph 6 -4 -.40 18.18
HBP graph 1 0 -.42 16.83
TB graph 194 +47 +.48 16.75
HR% graph .013 -.014 -.69 13.87
3B graph 2 -1 -.44 11.93
R graph 56 +6 +.20 9.89
ISO graph .071 -.065 -.95 4.42
2B graph 12 -2 -.25 4.06
BB graph 19 -16 -.64 1.99
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.52 +1.46 98.07
SBR graph .6 +.8 +.87 74.77
SB graph 2 0 -.20 26.92
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -1 -.46 28.75
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 480 +137 +.72 17.68
G graph 131 +26 +.65 13.15
PA graph 502 +118 +.56 7.67

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.