ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Paul Molitor, 1998


Minnesota Twins DH, 1B

Branch Rickey Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Paul Leo Molitor
nickname
The Ignitor
born
1956-08-22
St. Paul, MN USA
debut
4/7/1978
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 12.2 +6.4 +2.91 97.08
SO graph 41 -23 -.69 95.78
3B graph 5 +3 +1.49 78.10
IBB graph 5 +3 +1.07 71.83
AVG graph .281 +.015 +.45 44.19
2B graph 29 +9 +.81 43.12
RBI graph 69 +19 +.58 35.43
R graph 75 +23 +.72 32.86
BB graph 45 +9 +.38 32.18
H graph 141 +43 +.80 30.36
OB% graph .335 +.004 +.09 26.56
RC graph 62.9 +10.3 +.29 13.88
TB graph 192 +37 +.39 12.79
RC/PA graph .112 -.009 -.27 11.15
SLG% graph .382 -.033 -.38 10.94
GIDP graph 19 +10 +2.04 10.54
ISO graph .102 -.048 -.74 8.98
HBP graph 1 -2 -.72 8.67
HR graph 4 -7 -.67 5.99
HR% graph .008 -.021 -1.06 2.74
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .82 +.27 +.84 84.92
SBR graph 1.5 +1.3 +.66 69.82
SB graph 9 +1 +.13 42.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 10 +6 +2.39 92.45
SacB graph 1 -1 -.41 30.74
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 502 +146 +.82 24.58
PA graph 559 +158 +.78 22.09
G graph 126 +20 +.50 6.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.