ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Paul Molitor, 1997


Minnesota Twins DH, 1B

Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Paul Leo Molitor
nickname
The Ignitor
born
1956-08-22
St. Paul, MN USA
debut
4/7/1978
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .305 +.039 +1.17 82.55
IBB graph 8 +5 +1.59 81.91
GIDP graph 8 0 +.02 79.54
AB/K graph 7.4 +1.5 +.62 74.34
3B graph 4 +2 +1.11 68.88
H graph 164 +70 +1.35 68.49
RBI graph 89 +42 +1.31 67.25
SO graph 73 +9 +.28 67.16
2B graph 32 +13 +1.22 64.06
RC graph 83.2 +32.9 +.97 49.27
RC/PA graph .139 +.018 +.52 47.29
TB graph 234 +85 +.96 44.97
OB% graph .351 +.017 +.41 43.64
SLG% graph .435 +.021 +.27 37.27
BB graph 45 +9 +.38 32.17
HR graph 10 0 -.10 29.95
ISO graph .130 -.018 -.29 24.14
HR% graph .019 -.010 -.54 20.76
R graph 63 +13 +.45 19.21
HBP graph 0 -2 -.92 1.05
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.19 +.59 66.31
SBR graph .9 +.8 +.44 63.39
SB graph 11 +4 +.44 54.93
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +8 +3.05 97.24
SacB graph 2 0 -.10 41.88
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 538 +195 +1.12 49.33
PA graph 597 +210 +1.06 43.46
G graph 135 +31 +.79 22.04

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.