ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Paul Molitor, 1987


Milwaukee Brewers DH, 3B, 2B

Hutch Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Paul Leo Molitor
nickname
The Ignitor
born
1956-08-22
St. Paul, MN USA
debut
4/7/1978
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .353 +.096 +2.41 99.34
RC/PA graph .213 +.097 +2.64 99.15
OB% graph .438 +.114 +2.43 99.12
GIDP graph 4 -3 -.68 96.69
2B graph 41 +24 +2.46 96.43
SLG% graph .566 +.159 +1.91 93.91
R graph 114 +65 +2.15 93.33
RC graph 115.7 +66.9 +2.02 90.06
BB graph 69 +34 +1.44 74.67
ISO graph .213 +.063 +1.02 74.02
3B graph 5 +2 +1.28 73.34
H graph 164 +73 +1.40 71.55
SO graph 67 +8 +.23 68.89
TB graph 263 +116 +1.30 65.84
AB/K graph 6.9 +.3 +.12 55.96
RBI graph 75 +28 +.92 52.00
HR% graph .034 +.003 +.17 51.74
HR graph 16 +4 +.41 48.17
HBP graph 2 0 -.06 34.00
IBB graph 2 0 -.08 32.38
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 7.5 +7.2 +3.40 97.06
SB graph 45 +37 +3.38 95.83
SB% graph .82 +.30 +.88 86.31
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 +2 +.67 66.07
SacF graph 1 -1 -.74 3.57
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 542 +158 +.81 23.86
AB graph 465 +123 +.71 16.98
G graph 118 +13 +.32 2.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.