ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Paul Molitor, 1993


Toronto Blue Jays DH, 1B

Babe Ruth Award, Silver Slugger, WS MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Paul Leo Molitor
nickname
The Ignitor
born
1956-08-22
St. Paul, MN USA
debut
4/7/1978
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 211 +118 +2.30 98.77
R graph 121 +73 +2.49 97.46
AVG graph .332 +.072 +1.93 97.30
RC graph 129.5 +81.9 +2.50 96.63
TB graph 324 +182 +2.15 94.94
RC/PA graph .179 +.065 +1.78 93.42
OB% graph .402 +.073 +1.61 92.84
RBI graph 111 +65 +2.20 91.52
2B graph 37 +19 +1.82 85.90
SLG% graph .509 +.117 +1.38 84.30
BB graph 77 +41 +1.59 78.90
3B graph 5 +3 +1.37 75.55
AB/K graph 9.0 +2.1 +.61 73.98
HR graph 22 +12 +1.32 73.14
ISO graph .178 +.044 +.70 63.89
HR% graph .035 +.010 +.50 62.80
SO graph 71 +14 +.43 60.58
GIDP graph 13 +5 +.98 39.89
HBP graph 3 0 +.06 39.40
IBB graph 3 0 -.07 33.06
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .85 +.33 +1.12 93.57
SBR graph 4.2 +4.5 +2.18 92.06
SB graph 22 +15 +1.46 80.05
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +1.76 82.49
SacB graph 1 -1 -.59 24.51
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 725 +337 +1.73 95.57
AB graph 636 +292 +1.71 94.68
G graph 160 +56 +1.41 89.29

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.